National Camps

Details of National Camps

CONDUCTED FROM 1st APRIL 2018 TO 31th MAR 2019 At SAI, NSSC, Bangalore

S.NODISCIPLINENO. OF CAMPSCAMPS IN PREPARATIONMEDALS PROSPECTS
1.ATHLETICS – MID & LONG DIST8In Preparation for

– Gold Coast CWG 2018

– Asian Games 2018

CWG 2018 – 1500mts

Jinson Johnson – 5th place

Asian Games – 800mts

Manjit Singh – Gold Medal

Jinson Johnson – Silver Medal

Asian Games – 1500mts

Jinson Johnson –Gold Medal

Manjit Singh – 4th place

PU Chitra – Bronze Medal

Asian Games – 3000M Steeplechase

Sudha Singh – Silver Medal

2.ATHLETICS RACE WALK8In Preparation for

– Gold Coast CWG 2018

– Asian Games 2018

– Asian 20km Race Walking 2019

CWG 2018 – Walking

Manish Singh – 4th place

Irfan K.T – 12th place

Khushbir Kaur – 4th place

Asian 20km Race Walking 2019

Irfan KT – 11th Place Qualified for 2020 Olympics

3.JR. ATHLETICS GIRLS –  LONG JUMP7In Preparation for

–  Jr. Federation cup 2018

– 18th Asian Jr. Athletics Championships

Jr. Federation cup 2018

Deepanshi Singh –  Gold Medal

18th Asian Jr. Athletics Championships

Deepanshi Singh – 7th Place

4.ATHLETICS HIGH JUMP4In Preparation for

– International Tournaments

 
5.MALDIVIAN ATHLETICS1  
6.BADMINTON – PGBA9In Preparation for

– International Tournaments

–  Gold Coast CWG 2018

–  Asian Games 2018

CWG 2018 – Single’s

Srikanth Kidambi – Silver Medal

Saina Nehwal – Gold Medal

P. V. Sindhu – Silver Medal

Women’s Doubles

Ashwini Ponnappa &  Sikki Reddy – Bronze Medal

Mixed Team – Gold Medal

Srikanth Kidambi – Saina Nehwal – Satwiksairaj Rankireddy- Ashwini Ponnappa

Pranaav Jerry Chopra
– Chirag Shetty
– N. Sikki Reddy
– Gadde Ruthvika Shivani
– P. V. Sindhu
– Prannoy Kumar

Asian Games 2018 – Single’s

P. V. Sindhu – Silver Medal

Saina Nehwal –Bronze Medal

7.BADMINTON

PPBA

6In Preparation for

–  International Tournaments

 
8.BADMINTON

Jr. (B&G)

KSBA, Bangalore

1In Preparation for

– As per the ACTC 2018-19

 
9.BILLARDS

U-21 Men & Women

1In Preparation for

– IBSF World U-21 Snooker Championships

 
10.BASKET BALL

Sr. Men

2In Preparation for

-Qualifier for FIBA Basketball World Cup 2019

 
11.BASKET BALL

Sr. Women

3In Preparation for

-William Jones Cup
-Asian Games 2018

 
12.BASKET BALL

U-18 Men & Women

3In Preparation for

-FIBA Europe U-18 Champioships

-BRICS U-17 Men & Women

BRICS U-17

Men – Bronze medal

Women-Silver Medal

13.BOXING

Sr. Men & Women

1In Preparation for

– International Tournaments

– Asian Games 2018

Asian Games 2018

Amit Panghal-Gold Medal

Vikas Krishan- Bronze medal

14.CHESS

Women

1In Preparation for

– Chess Olympiad 2018

Chess Olympiad 2018

8th Place

15.EQUESTRIAN

Sr. Men

2In Preparation for

–  Asian Games 2018

Asian Games 2018 – Individual Eventing

Fouaad Mirza –  Silver Medal

Team Eventing –  Silver Medal

– Rakesh Kumar

– Ashish Malik

– Jitender Singh

– Fouaad Mirza

16.FOOTBALL

Sr. Women

1In Preparation for

–  Asian Games 2018

 
17.HOCKEY Jr. MEN8In Preparation for

– International Tournaments

-8th Sultan Johor cup

-Youth Olympics Games 2018

Youth Olympics Games

Silver Medal

8th Sultan Johor cup

-Silver Medal

Youth Olympics Games

-Silver Medal

18.HOCKEY Jr. WOMEN2In Preparation for

– International Tournaments – Europe Tour

-Youth Olympics Games 2018

Volvo International U21 Men

-Jr. Men Vs Bangladesh test series 4:0

Youth Olympics Games

-Silver Medal

19.HOCKEY Sr. MEN7In Preparation for

–  Asian Games 2018

-Men’s Champions Trophy

-Men’s World Cup 2018

– Men’s Hero Asian champions Trophy 2018

– Gold Coast CWG 2018

– 28th Sultan Azlan Shah Cup 2019

CWG 2018

– 4th Place

India Vs New Zealand Test Series 3:0

Asian Games 2018

-Bronze Medal

Men’s Hero Asian champions Trophy

-Winners

Rabobank Hockey Champions Trophy Breda 2018

– Silver Medal

20.HOCKEY Sr. WOMEN11In Preparation for

– Gold Coast CWG 2018

–  Asian Games 2018

– Spain Tour 2019

– Malaysia Tour 2019

CWG 2018

– 4th Place

Asian Games 2018

-Silver Medal

Spain Tour 2019

1-1 (Draw)

21.HOCKEY Sr. MEN (Rehabilitation)1In Preparation for

–  Recovery of injured players

 
22.HOCKEY Sr. WOMEN

(Rehabilitation)

2In Preparation for

–  Recovery of injured players

 
23.HOCKEY Jr. MEN (Rehabilitation)1In Preparation for

–  Recovery of injured players

 
24.MALDIVIAN ATHLETES1Training Program 
25.PARA

POWERLIFTING

2In Preparation for

– Para Asian Games 2018

-Para CWG 2018

– Para Powerlifting World Cup 2019

Para Asian Games 2018

-Farman Basha – Silver Medal

-Sakina Khatun –  Silver Medal

Para Powerlifting World Cup  2019

-Sakina Khatun-  Silver Medal

26.PARA  Athletics3In Preparation for

– Para Asian Games 2018

Para Asian Games 2018

Men’s High Jump T45/46/47

-Rampal Chachar – Silver Medal

Men’s High Jump T42/63

-Varun Bhati – Silver Medal

-T.Mariyappan – Bronze Medal

Womens 400M T12

-Radha Venkatesh – Bronze Medal

Womens 1500M T12/13

– Radha Venkatesh –Silver Medal

Womens 1500M T11

-Rakshitha Raju – Gold Medal

Womens Javelin Throw F46

-Ra mys NS – Silver Medal

28.BOCCIA1In Preparation for

– Para Asian Games 2018

 
29.SWIMMING

Sr. Men

1In Preparation for

-Asian Games 2018

– Gold Coast CWG 2018

200mts Butterfly

– Sajan Prakash 5th Place

30.SWIMMING

Sr. Men

Padukone Academy

1In Preparation for

-Asian Games 2018

50 mts Freestyle

-Virdhawal Khade 4th Place

31.SWIMMING

Jr. Men

Ramakrishna Hegde Swimming

1In Preparation for

– Youth Olympics Games 2018

 
32.ROWING Sr. & Jr. (MEN & WOMEN)5In Preparation for

– International Tournaments

-Asian Games 2018

– Asian Jr. Rowing Championships & YOG2018

– Asian Indoor Rowing Championships 2019

Asian Games 2018

Lightweight single sculls

– Dushyant Chauhan – Bronze Medal

Quadruple sculls – Gold Medal

–  Sawarn Singh
– Dattu Baban Bhokanal
– Om Prakash
– Sukhmeet Singh

Lightweight double sculls –Bronze Medal

–  Rohit Kumar
– Bhagwan Singh

33.VOLLEYBALL

U-21 Women

1In Preparation for

-BRICS Games 2018

 
34.VOLLEYBALL

Sr. Women

2In Preparation for

-Asian Games 2018

 
TOTAL109